Bandy Blacksmithing - Escondido, CA
This Blacksmith shop is in Escondido's Grape Day Park.

Grape Day Park preserves several historic buildings representing Escondido's culture: this blacksmith shop, a Victorian home, an old train depot, an old barn.
The blacksmith shop is still used to teach others in the trade.
This website, (visit link) , has some additional photos and the following information:
"We teach beginning and intermediate blacksmith and wheelwright classes in the Bandy Blacksmith Shop. Classes are offered year round through Escondido Adult School. Classes are 3 hours a week for 10 weeks and typically start in January, April and September. Classes generally take place on Saturday.

John Kowalski, our blacksmith instructor, gives personal attention to each student. Beginning classes have no more than 5 students so each student has their own forge. Intermediate classes have up to 10 students. Beginners start by learning to make some basic tools. Once the basics are mastered, students work on a wide variety of individual projects of their choice.

Phil Ewing is a master blacksmith and wheelwright. He taught blacksmithing for 14 years, until we added a woodworking area to the shop in 2006. Blacksmith skills are a prerequisite for the wheelwright class. Beginning students learn by building a small wheel, suitable for a wheel barrel.

Classes sometimes fill up quickly. Contact us to be notified when registration opens for the next session, or for more information.

The Bandy Blacksmith Guild is a group of teachers, students and former students who meet monthly to exchange information and improve the Bandy Blacksmith Shop. They also regularly demonstrate at the Escondido Street Faire and other regional events."
Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational

321 N. Broadway