Co. F 121st Infantry - Ware Co., GA
17R E 370453 N 3453796
This historic marker to Co. F 121st Infantry is located on the front of the Waycross City Hall, 417 Pendleton Street, Waycross, GA.

Co. F 121st Infantry
Waycross, Georgia

The Georgia National Guard for the City of Waycross was housed in the basement of this building prior to World War II. On Sept. 16, 1940 the members of Co. F 121st Inf. Regiment pass through these portals for their first day of active duty in World War II thereby becoming the first unit from Waycross to ever serve our nation. Men from this company served with honor and distinction in every major engagement in Europe against Germany. In honor and memory of their devotion to freedom this marker is respectfully dedicated.

Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: None