Vineville United Methodist Church - Bibb Co., GA
17S E 251810 N 3637033
The Vineville United Methodist Church marker is located at the church, 2045 Vineville Ave, Macon, GA.

Vineville United Methodist Church

Southern Georgian conference
February 12, 2006

Vineville United Methodist Church, the oldest daughter of Mulberry Street United Methodist Church, was begun in 1846 to serve wealthy planners of the village of Vineville, just outside Macon. It has been located on this site since 1897. The current sanctuary was completed in 1926, and additional structures have been erected since then. Devoted to evangelism, Vineville has been instrumental in the establishment of numerous other United Methodist churches in the city. Home to three former bishops of the church, Vineville is actively engaged in home and foreign missions and is an integral part of the Macon community. The church’s, humble prayer is to continue to serve the Lord with gladness and boundless energy.

United Methodist historic site 423

Type of Marker: Building