Funky Bones, Indianapolis Museum of Art, Indiana
an outdoor and extensive set of objects laying on the ground
Location: Indiana, United States

A very popular sculpture with children, public is allowed to climb on the components of this sculpture set

from the museum website:
Located in the Park’s central meadow, Funky Bones is a group of 20 fiberglass benches emblazoned with depictions of bones that together take the form an enormous, stylized human skeleton. The project draws on artist Joep Van Lieshout’s interest in the body. As well as in pre-history and relics, with the bones emerging from the ground like archeologically revealed specimens a fantastical apparition that reveals itself progressively upon approach, Funky Bones is designed to a site for resting, climbing, picnicking and social interaction.

Founded in 1995 by Joep Van Lieshout, Atelier Van Lieshout (AVL) is a Rotterdam-based multidisciplinary company and studio group. Atelier Van Lieshout produces design, architecture, furniture, versatile “mobile units,” and large-scale public arenas that accommodate specialty lifestyles. In 2001 in Rotterdam, the group founded an autonomous “Free State” called AVL-Ville—a self-sustaining community with its own flag, currency, and constitution—that was home to the AVL collective for eight months. Joep Van Lieshout was born in 1963 in Ravenstein, Netherlands. Atelier Van Lieshout has exhibited extensively, including solo exhibitions at Museum Folkwang in Essen, Germany, Centre Pompidou in Paris, Art Basel Miami Beach, FIAC at the Grand Palais in Paris, and the Kröller-Müller Museum in the Netherlands.
Title: Funky Bones

Artist: Joep Van Lieshout