Swiss Architecture Museum - Basel, Switzerland
32T E 394000 N 5267663
The Architecture Museum is located in the center of Basel, just a few step from the famous Tinguely fountain.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

From the museum website: "The Architekturmuseum Basel is a privately funded foundation, presenting a varied sequence of exhibitions on Swiss and international architecture. The museum was founded in 1984, and thanks to its wide-ranging activities has established itself as a highly regarded cultural institution within the growing public debate on architecture.
The exhibition programme is grouped around three principal themes: Swiss architecture of the classical Modern period is fundamentally important. Exhibitions on Hermann Baur, Hans Bernoulli, Le Corbusier, Hannes Meyer or Hans Wittwer analyse the contribution made by Swiss architecture to Neues Bauen and trace historical developments. A second principal theme is contemporary architecture in the international field. Exhibitions on Wiel Arets, Hermann Czech, Frank O. Gehry, Herzog & de Meuron, Rem Koolhaas, Rafael Moneo, Luigi Snozzi or Livio Vacchini provide up-to-date insights into major contemporary attitudes. Thirdly, various themes from the architectural periphery are featured. Wide-ranging exhibitions cast light on the links between fine art and architecture and address specific themes such as architectural photography, children’s toys, tents or the historical development of models. The Architekturmuseum Basel is the only institution in Switzerland to examine architecture so comprehensively."
Theme:
Architecture