Piazza Fontana, Milano, Italy
32T E 515153 N 5034468
The fountain in Milano which gave name the surrounding square - Piazza Fontana - depicted on the stamp from 1975.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

The fountain which gave name of the square and is situated not far from Milan's top attraction - Duomo di Milano (Milan Cathedral) was depicted on one of the stamps from serie emitted in 1975 and devoted to some Italian fountains.

The pleasant Piazza Fontana (Fontana square) was originally the Archbishop's garden and a marketplace. The fountain made of three superimposed ponds, in pink granite from Baveno was built on the orders of minister Firman, based on the designs of the architect Giuseppe Piermarini. He also participated in the creation of the fountain, which was built in 1781 and inaugurated the following year, the sculptor Giuseppe Franchi provided the wax models of the sirens and dolphins used to decorate it. During these same years numerous works were also carried out on the buildings opposite the piazza.
Stamp Issuing Country: Italy

Date of Issue: October 30, 1975