West Kennet Avenue - Avebury, Wiltshire
Two rows of standing stones leading from to prehistoric monument sites.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The West Kennet Avenue originally consisted of about 100 pairs of standing stones leading 1 1/2 miles from the stone circle at Avebury to The Sanctuary. The Avenue dates to around that they dated to around 2200 BC. There are several pairs remaining and the path of the Avenue is fully discernible. The West Kennet Avenue is in the freehold ownership of The National Trust and in English Heritage guardianship and is part of the Avebury World Heritage Site.

A walk among the standing stones is accessible and may involve walking with some cows though they appeared to be friendly. Parking is available near the posted coordinates.
Type: Stone Row