Meadow Farms Birthplace of Secretariat
Meadow Farms is the birthplace of triple crown winner Secretariat.
Location: Virginia, United States

Triple Crown winner Secretariat was born at Meadow Farms in Caroline County, Virginia. Secretariat was sired by Bold Ruler and foaled to Somethingroyal and owned by Penny Chenery (aka Penny Tweedy), he was trained by Lucien Laurin and mainly ridden by jockey Ron Turcotte, He raced in Penny Chenery's Meadow Stable's blue and white checkered colors and was groomed by Eddie Sweat. Today Meadow Farms is owned by the Commonwealth of Virginia and since 2009 is the home of the State Fair of Virginia. This historic marker stands on Route 30 at the enterance to the State Fairgrounds. The text of the marker reads:

MEADOW FARMS
BIRTHPLACE OF SECRETARIAT
"This famouse horsebreeding farm was established in 1936 by Christopher T. Chenery and continued under the management of his daugher, Helen Penny Chenery until 1979. Secretariat (1970-1989), also known as Big Red, was born and trained here. A bright chestnut stallion with a white star and narrow stripe, he was a horse of uncommon excellence as he proved when he captured the Triple Crown in 1973. His win at the Belmont Stakes by 31 lengths won him the love and admiration of the nation. Other notable Thoroughbreds such as Riva Ridge, Hill Prince and First Landing also were raised at Meadow Farm."
Marker Number: ND-10

Marker Title: Meadow Farms Birthplace of Secretariat