Gettysburg Campaign - York, PA
18S E 347961 N 4423565
There is an entire string of these Gettysburg historic markers strewn over the Lincoln Highway starting near York and ending in Gettysburg. This marker and another represent the beginning of the Lincoln Highway 'trail'.

There are multiple markers of this sort bearing the same name along the Lincoln Highway. The signs recant the movement of troops on the way to the infamous Gettysburg Battle of the Civil War. I ran into a whole mess of these things while traveling from East York to Gettysburg. The typify the significance of the Lincoln HIghway in this part of the United States. The marker reads:

Gen. Jubal Early's Confederate troops occupied Waynesboro June 23, 1863. Next day they marched by Mont Alto to Greenwood or Black Gap, where June 25, they were ordered by Gen. Ewell to march to York.

Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)

Significant Interest: Road Sign