Gettysburg Campaign - Between Abbottsville & New Oxford, PA
18S E 326336 N 4415296
There is an entire string of these Gettysburg historic markers strewn over the Lincoln Highway starting near York and ending in Gettysburg.

There are multiple markers of this sort bearing the same name along the Lincoln Highway. The signs recant the movement of troops on the way to the infamous Gettysburg Battle of the Civil War. The marker reads:

Part of Gen. Early's Confederate army, under Gen. J.B. Gordon, passed here June 27, 1863, to york. Early's main force followed a parallel route through Hampton and East Berlin. Both entered York the following day.

Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)

Significant Interest: Road Sign