Pierce County - GHM 113-1 - Pierce Co., GA
Pierce County state historic marker located at the Courthouse in Blackshear, on US 84.

Pierce County

This County, created by Act of the Legislature December 18, 1857, is named for Franklin Pierce, New Hampshire Democrat and fourteenth President of the United States, 1853 to ´57. He was a General in the Mexican War. Blackshear, incorporated December 16, 1859, is named for General David Blackshear, noted Georgia Indian fighter. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff John Donalson, Clerk of Superior and Inferior Courts David Rowell, Ordinary Aaron Dowling, Tax Receiver John Sugg, Tax Collector Edmund Thomas, Coroner James Thomas and Surveyor James E. Blitch.

GHM 113-1 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954

Type of Marker: Building