Okefenokee Swamp - GHM 148-3 - Ware Co., GA
17R E 372614 N 3453324
Okefenokee Swamp state historic marker located in the median of US 1/US 23 at the US 84 junction in south edge of Waycross, GA.

Okefenokee Swamp

<-- 13 mi. --

Okefenokee Swamp, 400,000 acres of waterways, swamp prairies and floating islands is a region of many legends. Here DeSoto`s men told of trees that turned to warriors, Indians hunted and fished in its fastnesses and fled to safety on its islands from raids on South Georgia settlers. Now the Okefenokee National Wildlife Refuge is a sanctuary for plant and animal life. The Seminole Indians named the swamp Okefenokee or `Land of Trembling Earth` for the islands, built on networks of roots, leaves and soil, that tremble at a footstep.

GHM 148-3 Georgia Historical Commission 1954

Type of Marker: Highway