A Union General Escapes Capture - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309058 N 4410849
An important structure of the Civil War still remains in historic Gettysburg. An interpretive out front tells the story. The house and marker are located at 323 South Baltimore Street. The interpretive is street side.

The home and marker are located just .3 miles due south of the Lincoln Highway and the center of historic Gettysburg, this important signs tells one of many local stories of the Civil War. This interpretive is part of a series put out by the town of Gettysburg. This sign sits along the road, in front of an alley between two buildings. The interpretive tells a story about the War in a town with a richly woven tapestry of War stories and events. The sign reads:

In 1863, this building to your right, was the home and cabinetmaker shop of Henry Garlach and family.

Cut off during the Union retreat to Cemetery Hill, General Alexander Schimmelfennig was able to avoid capture by the Confederates, when he hid here for three days in the back yard, shielded behind a stack of firewood and a hog slop barrel situated along the front of the kitchen woodshed.

General Schimmelfennig was sustained with food and water secretly delivered to him by Mrs. Catherine Garlach, when she went to feed the family hogs.

There is a picture of the building mentioned in the interpretive i the photo gallery. It doesn't look much like the description offered in the SOH. The address used below for the marker is the address of the historic home described in the interpretive.

Terrain Rating: