Mt. Bonnell Road Bridge - Austin, TX, USA
14R E 617913 N 3354379
An orphaned steel truss bridge remains parallel to it reinforced concrete bridge built to replace it.

The Mt. Bonnell Road Bridge is a "rivited polygonal Warren pony truss over Water Plant Road on Mt. Bonnell Road in Austin (1)." It was built in 1922 by the Austin Bridge Company of Dallas, TX. and is a single span of 102.0 feet. It is between the summit of Mt. Bonnell at Covert Park and the intersection of Mt. Bonnell Road with 35th Street. If using an automobile GPS system, plug in 3420 Mt. Bonnell Rd, Austin, TX. A more modern steel-reinforced concrete bridge was built next to and parallel with this pony trussed orphaned bridge in 1995. Pedestrians can still access and cross the truss bridge but not motored vehicles.
Source references:
(1) (visit link)