William Randolph Barbee
17S E 733096 N 4282530
This historic marker stands near the birthplace of William Randolph Barbee on U. S. Route 211 in Page County, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

William Randolph Barbee was born at Hawburg near the Rappahannock – Page County Line on January 17, 1818. In his early life he practiced law in nearby Luray, Virginia but moved to Florence, Italy in the mid-1850’s. In Florence he studied and became a renowned sculpture. Mr. Barbee’s two most notable works were the marble sculptures entitled Coquette and The Fisher Girl. He also completed a plaster bust of James. L. Orr who was the Speaker of the United States House of Representatives. Mr. Barbee returned to the United States in 1858 and where he continued to work as a sculptor. Ten years after returning to the Unites States Mr. Barbee died on June 16, 1868, near Luray, Virginia. At the time of his death he left two major sculptors unfinished, “The Star of the West,” and “The Lost Pleiad.” William Randolph Barbee is buried in Green Hill Cemetery in Luray, Virginia.

This historic marker stands at Thornton Gap on U. S. Route 211 near the intersection of the Skyline Drive. The text of the marker reads:

WILLIAM RANDOLPH BARBEE
"Here stood “Hawburg,” Birthplace of the eminent Virginia sculptor, William R. Barbee (1818 – 1868). He studied in Florence, Italy, where he carved his fame “Coquette” and “The Fisher Girl.” Returning to the United States in 1858 he was at work on a design for the pediment of the U. S. House of Representatives when the outbreak of the war brought his career to an end. He died at “Bower” which stood not far away."
Marker Number: C-56

Marker Title: William Randolph Barbee