John W. Underhill Fountain - Mays Landing, NJ
18S E 523494 N 4367004
Gorgeous, Greek dressed and style statue of a figurative female tops this citizen dedicated fountain.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This entire fountain is dedicated to a single citizen of Mays Landing. This fountain is located in the middle of Veterans Park in the center of town. The fountain has a beautiful female sculpture at the top and neat little frogs on the coping which surrounds this circular water feature. There is a medium sized granite marker which doubles as a water fountain at the western end and another as well which have two different inscriptions. The first inscription reads:

In Memory of
John W.
Underhill

Negro Citizen
and
Public Benefactor

Years of his life were
spent near this park and
the school to which he be-
queathed the savings of a
lifetime - that the park be
improved and beautified

to promote the health
and education of
our youth.

The other plaque reads:

John W.
Underhill
Fountain

Erected in 1932 by
the township committee
of Hamilton Township
in grateful recognition
of his generous bequests
to Mays Landing

The center statue is situated about 10 feet above the park. It features a full-length female figure in bronze. She wears classical clothing. She balances on her proper right leg. Her proper right hand is raised to her mouth and holds a small cup to her lips. She holds the hem of her skirt out with her proper left hand. The sculpture stands on a polished granite fountain pedestal which stands in the center of a octagonal concrete fountain basin.

The sculpture is made of bronze, the base is polished granite and the basin or bottom of the fountain is made of concrete. The fountain was installed in 1932 and was created by Miller Crefeld. The sculpture is approximately 68 x 28 x 18 inches and the base is approximately 66 inches in height and 72 inches deep. The basin has a diameter of 25 1/2 ft.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Untitled

Figure Type: Human