Bender Motors - Edmond, OK
Once an active service station - been "in hiding" for years

The Edmond Preservation Trust is in the process of restoring the building at 13-15 S. Broadway in downtown Edmond. When the newer facade was removed from the area above the front entrance, "E.A. Bender" could be seen on the block above the door.

This building is right in downtown Edmond, yet Bender Motor Co. ran a full service gas station at this site from 1932-1940. Even though it was in the center of the downtown area, the motor company had gas pumps at the curb, and a service bay.

During this restoration, an old newspaper photo showing the station in operation is taped up in the front window. Some photos of this article, taken through the plate glass, are in the gallery. They are not very clear because of the reflection, but you can see the pumps in front of the building, and a vehicle in the service bay.

From 1945-1950 the building was occupied by a publishing company, then later by Central Office Supply and Ann's Record Shop (1952-1970).

Overhead doors, copied from the old photo, are being constructed, and the paint is being removed from the bricks to bring it back to original.

UPDATE: April 2011 - Plans are under way to open an Italian restaurant (Italian Jim’s) and glassblowing studio (Bella Forte Glass Studio) in this building. Guests will be able to watch artists blowing glass from the restaurant. People on the street will also be able to watch the glassblowing when certain doors are open.

UPDATE: August 2020 - This building is currently the home of Frenzy Brewing Company, a local beer establishment, who say they are thrilled to be located in one of Edmond's historic buildings.
Address of the station:
13-15 S. Broadway