Gas & Electric Building - Denver, CO
Built in 1910, this building is still illuminated nightly with 6997 light bulbs
Location: Colorado, United States

"The 1910 ten-story Sullivanesque style building was designed by prominent Denver architect Harry W.J. Edbrooke for the Denver Gas and Electric Company, reportedly as a promotional tool. The somewhat fanciful structure, considered by many to be Denver’s grandest illuminated building, is distinguished by its terra cotta cladding and the 13,000 electric light bulbs that form geometric patterns around and between the primarily double hung windows. The tall, arched windows at the tenth-story level appear to form an arcade beneath the prominent flared cornice." (from (visit link)

Even though it is night, the parking meters must be used (that is, filled with money!) until 2 a.m.
Feature Type: Artificial