1885 - 1929 - Buerger Bros - Denver, CO
Originally built in 1885 as a two story building, the third story was completed in 1929
Location: Colorado, United States

"As the West’s largest wholesaler of barbershop and hair-salon products, the Buerger Brothers Supply Company excelled in the beauty business—and the firm’s Denver headquarters may have been the most beautiful thing about it. Built in 1930 at 1732 Champa Street, two doors down from the resplendent Denver Chamber of Commerce, it was one of Colorado’s first and finest Art Deco buildings, a stylishly manicured ensemble of glazed tile, wrought iron, and plate glass.

A forty-two-year-old company with operations in eleven states, Buerger Brothers sold everything from scissors and face creams to barbershop poles and shoeshine stands. Furnishings and fixtures occupied the spacious ground-floor showroom, with accessories displayed on the mezzanine and business offices taking up the third and fourth stories. When the company expanded into the neighboring Denver Fire Clay Building in 1937, it gave the property (built in 1892) a full Art Deco makeover, complete with a new coif of beveled terra cotta." (from (visit link)

Also (visit link) contains a wealth of information.
Year of construction: 1885