The Milk Bottle Flatiron - Oklahoma City, OK
This may be the tiniest flatiron in the world.

Located at 2426 N. Classen Blvd., just north of N.W. 23rd Street in Oklahoma City stands a tiny flatiron (only 392 sq. ft.) on a tiny triangular piece of land. There are only inches of space between the building and the street surface. In fact, the back set of steps ends right on the roadway.

The building is triangular because it once stood at a streetcar stop on the old Belle Isle Interurban trolley line which ran diagonally through Oklahoma City.

The building was built in 1930 and has housed numerous businesses over the years. In 1948, a large sheet metal milk bottle was constructed atop the building, when it was the location of Triangle Grocery. The milk bottle remains today, though the grocery is long gone.

This building is on a portion of the original alignment of Route 66, and is a well loved icon among Oklahoma City residents. Everyone knows where the Milk Bottle building is!

Date of construction.: 01/01/1930

Current use of the building.: Currently Saigon Baguette, a take-out food establishment