Douglass High School (1926-1966) - 1A 143 - Kingsport, TN
Douglass was among the largest black schools in the tri-state area during the early 1960s.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Front text:
The only school for African Americans in Kingsport began in 1913 as the Oklahoma Grove School near downtown. With Ronsenwald and community funds, the first Douglass School building was constructed in 1928. A new structure was erected on this site in 1951 for students in kindergarten through 12th grade. Named for abolistionist Frederick Douglass (1818-1895), the school thrived under the strong leadership of longtime principals A.H. Howell and V.O. Dobbins, Sr.

Reverse text:
African Americans students from Scott County, Virginia, also attended Douglas. It was accredited by the state in 1946 and by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools in the early 1960s, by which time it was among the largest black high schools in the tri-state area. Because of desegragation, Douglass' final graduation exercises took place on June 8, 1966. Thereafter the building housed the V.O. Dobbins Community Center.

Sign was dedicated on Friday, Sept 24, 2010.

My coordinates given above, as measured with a Garmin 60CSx, do not agree with the TDOT set posted in the roadway (see gallery). Their 36.53471N, 82.5529W recalculates to have 083, 174 fractional minutes.
Marker Name: Douglass High School (1926-1966)

Marker Location: City