City Park Carousel - New Orleans, LA
Located in the Carousel Gardens Amusement Park, inside the City Park in New Orleans.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The Carousel Gardens Amusement Park is a "park within a park". City Park is a free visit, however to see and ride the carousel, an entrance fee of $3.00 USD is needed for the Carousel Gardens Amusement Park, and another fee of $3.00 for an individual ticket for the ride. There are other rides, which range in price or an arm band is also avalible.

The Carousel has been entertaining people of New Orleans since 1906. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Very clean and a good long ride. Features some up and down animals, some stationary. Also had 2 chariots, a lion, and giraffe. Was a great safe and fun place to visit.
Carousel Location: Amusement Parks

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes