Will Rogers - Oologah, OK
A writer and entertainer - well-loved by many.

At the intersection of Cooweescoowee Avenue and Maple Street in downtown Oologah, right in the center of the roads, stands a wonderful sculpture dedicated to Oologah's "hometown hero" Will Rogers (1879-1935).

Commissioned in 1992 and dedicated on August 12, 1995, sculptress Sandra Van Zandt has created a wonderful depiction of the down-to-earth Will Rogers, standing watch over his horse, Comanche, as he drinks from the town pump. This is a lifesize bronze statue on a brick base with a flagstone floor. The sculpture is approximately 6ft x 10ft x 4-1/2ft with a 3ft x 11ft base. Comanche is bent over to drink and Will is standing alongside him with a coiled rope in his left hand and scratching his head with his right. (When we first saw this statue, it brought a smile to our faces as it appears Will has a cellphone to his ear).

On a plaque at the front of the base, the inscription reads: "The Cherokee Kid/ A monument to Will Rogers.

The plaque at the rear of the base reads: "The Cherokee Kid/ A monument to Will Rogers/ William Penn Adair Rogers was born Nov. 4, 1879/ at the family ranch headquarters northeast of Oologah./ He died on Aug. 15, 1935, near Point Barrow, Alaska/ Sculpted by/ Sandra Van Zandt/ Commissioned by the/ Oologah Historical Society/ (list of officers follows)/ Unveiled August 12, 1995."

Cherokee born, Will Rogers grew up in Oologah. He once said he told everyone he was from Claremore, because only an Indian could pronounce Oologah. Water is pumped into a flagstone trough on the base of the statue. The sculpture is entitled "The Cherokee Kid," after the name of a biography written by David Randolph Milsten.