Stockbridge, MA
The first and only Town Hall of Stockbridge, MA

The Town of Stockbridge, MA was incorporated on June 22, 1739. The Town held the town meetings in the First Congregational Meeting Hall untill 1840 when the Greek Revival Town Hall was built on church property. A stipulation was made for the building, that if the Town government moved from the building that the property would revert to the Church.

The Town outgrew the original building and built another in the center of town in 1840 that they called the "Town Offices" (not Town Hall) so they could keep the original building. Again, the Town outgrew the second building and enlarged the original building and moved back in during 1963.

This government growing became a regular thing and when the Americans with Disabilities Act was passed the Town has to hold town meetings in a building that is handicap accessable. So, in2007 when the Stockbridge Plains School was moved to another building, the Town moved in and called it "Town Offices." The original building is still the Town Hall, but it is not being used as such.

There is no sign on the building indicating it is the Town Hall.
Name: Town Hall