Westchester Train Station - "X-Men"
Magneto captures Rogue and confronts the police in front of the Train Station
Location: Ontario, Canada

Westchester Train Station X-Men

Wikipedia X-men

X-Men is a 2000 superhero film based on the fictional Marvel Comics characters of the same name. Directed by Bryan Singer, the film stars Hugh Jackman, Patrick Stewart, Ian McKellen, Anna Paquin, Famke Janssen, Bruce Davison, James Marsden, Halle Berry, Rebecca Romijn, Ray Park and Tyler Mane. It introduces Wolverine and Rogue into the conflict between Professor Xavier's X-Men and the Brotherhood of Mutants, led by Magneto. Magneto intends to mutate world leaders at a United Nations summit with a machine he has built to bring about acceptance of mutantkind, but Xavier realizes this forced mutation will only result in their deaths.
Development for X-Men began as far back as 1989 with James Cameron and Carolco Pictures. The film rights went to 20th Century Fox in 1994. Scripts and film treatments were commissioned from Andrew Kevin Walker, John Logan, Joss Whedon and Michael Chabon. Singer signed to direct in 1996, with further rewrites by Ed Solomon, Singer, Tom DeSanto, Christopher McQuarrie and David Hayter. Start dates kept getting pushed back, while Fox decided to move X-Men's release date from December to July 2000. Filming took place from September 22, 1999 to March 3, 2000, primarily in Toronto. X-Men was released to positive reviews and was a financial success, spawning the X-Men film series and a reemergence of superhero films.

In this screen capture from the film Toad has removed the protective glasses from Cyclops causing a laser beam to put a hole in the roof of the train station

In this screen capture Sabretooth (Tyler Mane) ,Magneto (Ian McKellen) and Toad (Ray Park) confront the police outside the train station
Compare the distinctive pattern behind McKellen's head to the actual shot of the building today

Westchester Train Station was actually the old Canadian National Railways building in Hamilton Ontario
Here is a shot from my Sept 19/2010 visit

Cast