Hurricane Agnes High Water Mark @ Zook's Mill Covered Bridge - West Earl Township, PA
18T E 395085 N 4442949
There is a marker at the southeastern end of this historic covered bridge which marks the height of the flood caused by Hurricane Agnes in 1972.

Flood waters from Hurricane Agnus rose 6 1/2 ft. above the bridge floor, but did not destroy the bridge. Since the floor is 11 ft. or so higher than the creek, I guess it is safe to say everything else was destroyed or severely damaged by the raging flood waters.

After the damage that resulted from the flood, some rotting timbers were replaced, and the old horizontal clapboard siding was replaced with the new vertical board and batten siding. It may have been less the construction of the bridge that saved it from the flood than its location, at a broad, flat spot in the valley of Cocalico Creek. SOURCE

Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: Wooden Marker Painted