Washita County Courthouse - Cordell, OK
A building with unique architecture and an imposing clock dome.

The Washita County Courthouse in Cordell was placed on the Register in 1984 (#84003452). It is listed in the Register as being Classical Revival architecture, however, is also referred elsewhere as Beaux-Arts Style. It is located at the intersection of Highways 158 and 183 in a town square. It is the seat of government for this county of 11,520 citizens.

This is a three-story dark red brick building, topped by a large central dome with a four-sided clock. The original clock was installed in 1914. In 1954, the clock works were removed and an electric clock added. There is no stairway to the dome. The caretaker must use a linemen's harness to ascend into the clock tower. The building was designed by Solomon Andrew Layton, who later would design the Oklahoma State Capitol building in Oklahoma City. The building was completed in 1911 and houses all of the Washita County offices and courts. The county jail is not located in this building.

Despite the donation of land in 1897, it wasn't until 1899 that county voters approved a move of the Washita County seat to Cordell from Cloud Chief, in the county's southeast corner.

The building is open from 8 to 4 daily
Courthouse Square