Bank of Oologah - Oologah, OK
A pre-Statehood Bank in this historic town of Oologah

On the southwest corner of Cooweescoowee Avenue and Maple Street stands the Bank of Oologah. The building was built in 1906 and the bank operated here until 1932, when it closed during the Depression.

The building was restored in 1985 and is open for guided tour. Pre-statehood furnishings and equipment remain, as well as period items donated by local residents.

Admission is Free.
Hours Open: M-F 9-5
Sat - 10-2
Phone: 918-443-2790

Oologah is the birthplace of Will Rogers. He said he told people that he was from Claremore because no one but an Indian could pronounce Oologah. The bank restoration project inspired the rebirth of historic downtown Oologah.
202 Cooweescoowee Avenue Oologah, OK 74053

Current Use of Building: Open to the Public for Tour