Unity Church - Unitarian-Universalist - Easton, MA
19T E 325779 N 4659712
This Unitarian-Universalist church, a gift of the Ames family in 1875, was designed by John Ames Mitchell, and includes beautiful stained glass windows by LaFarge,

In the North Easton section of Easton, on Main Street, the Unity Church, Unitarian-Universalist, stands.

This church was a gift of Oliver Ames, Jr., who employed his nephew, John Ames Mitchell, to design the structure. It was built in 1875 at the cost of $100,000 out of rock quarried only a few hundred feet away. The web site mentions that the Brockton Daily Gazette reported the dedication in August, 1875, which the date used below. There are many features to this church. There are stained glass windows designed by John LaFarge. One of the primary windows is a rose window on the north side designed by Charles Connick. A pulpit was designed by H. H. Richardson that now supports the bust of Oliver Ames, Jr. The interior was redesigned by Henry Vaughan in 1895, and other carvings were done by Johannes Kirchmayer. The church is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The church is open for public tours. The web site currently states that it is open on Wednesdays, from 11:00 am to 2:00 pm.

The congregation formed earlier. Since I don't know the layout of early Easton and the location of churches mentioned in a sermon posted on the web site, I'll not try to relate the intricate history, here, but, like other locations, it probably was due to a split with the Congregational church some time after 1810. The line of ministers appears to have been started with Charles Brooks in 1855 (same web page). William Chaffin was the minister at the time this structure was built.

The congregation is a active church, with ministries in line with the Unitarian-Universalist Association. Examples include various caring activities such as visits, transportation and meal preparation; several social justice ministries; covenant group ministries, which are meetings of small groups to provide guided support and spiritual exploration; and music activities. Services are on Sunday, starting at 10:30 am.

Currently [2010], the church is undergoing a series of renovations. The steeple has been completed, but much still needs to be done.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 08/01/1875

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website