Lorena Sternwheeler - Zanesville, Ohio
Lorena Sternwheeler boat ride on the Muskingum River in Zanesville, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the Zanesville-Muskingum County Convention & Visitors Bureau web site: "The Lorena Sternwheeler is moored at Zane's Landing Park at the west end of Market Street in downtown Zanesville and offers excursions on the Muskingum River. She can carry 75 passengers and is 104 feet long, 17 feet wide. The hull is 68.5 feet and draws 2.5 feet of water. The Lorena weighs over 59 tons and is available for dinner cruises, birthday parties, anniversaries, lunch cruises, twilight cruises, and charters.

"This Muskingum County treasure travels up the Historic Muskingum River Water Trail and offers a relaxed and pleasant ride through wide waters, passing scenic woodlands just the way our ancestors did. She has carried governors, Miss Americas, Anita Bryant, Pat Boone, and the Imperials. Newspapers throughout the world write about the Lorena and radio and TV coverage is extensive. Worldwide coverage came when the Lorena survived the 'Blizzard of '78.' The riverboat was within a quarter-inch of capsizing."

Adult Ticket Price in local currency: $8

Period/Days/Hours of Operation: