Easton Historical Society Museum - Easton, MA
19T E 325976 N 4659607
The Easton Historical Society resides within the old Easton Railroad Depot, and has artifacts about the various industries within the town, including the Ames Shovel Shop.

In the North Easton section of Easton, there is the Easton Historical Society, which has a museum in the old Easton Railroad Depot.

The museum exhibit space is in one room and the meeting room/auditorium is in another room. The exhibit room has crammed in it several exhibits about the industries and life in the town of Easton. The most prominent industry is the Ames Shovel Shop, and the buildings are just across the old tracks. Another industry is the Simpson Spring Company, which still makes gingerale and other flavors of soda. Other miscellaneous artifacts from a blacksmith shop and other companies are represented, as well. There are various articles of clothing on display, too.

The gift shop is rather modest. It contains some books about Easton or by Easton residents.

According to a plaque, the building was given to the Easton Historical Society in November, 1969. For a time, it has been closed. It looks like there is effort to have the museum open to the public.

Parking is available at the museum, on Mechanic Street. This road is off Main Street.
Theme:
Town and cultural history.

Street Address:
80 Mechanic Street North Easton, MA 02356

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Varies according to when volunteers are available to open the building. Check announcements for the latest dates and times.

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small