Bicentennial Legacy Monument - Zanesville, Ohio
17S E 413619 N 4421827
Bicentennial Legacy Monument in Zane's Landing Park, Zanesville, Ohio depicts John McIntire, Noah Norris, Zane Grey, and John Glenn.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Bicentennial Legacy Monument is a grouping of four notable figures from the Zanesville area, each of whom lived approximately 50 years later than the next. The bronze statue by Alan Cottrill of Zanesville, Ohio was erected 1999 by the Bicentennial Legacy Committee in Zane's Landing Park. It was cast at Coopermill Bronze Works in Zanesville. The characters include John McIntire, Noah Norris, Zane Grey and John Glenn.

John McIntire, son-in-law of Ebenezer Zane (the founder of Zanesville). Visionary for the town’s development. His legacy lives on in the McIntire Scholarship Fund. Died in 1815 at age 56. Noah Norris, Patriot. Enlisted in the first black regiment recruited in Ohio during the Civil War. Died in 1942 at age 98. Zane Grey, author and grandson of Ebenezer Zane. His novels popularized cowboys of the “old west.” Later he became a staunch conservationist. Died in 1939 at age 64. John H. Glenn, Jr., Astronaut. First American to orbit Earth. Four-term senator from Ohio. Returned to space at age 77.

A pictorial plaque on the ground in front of the statue shows the following: 1. Moundbuilder tribes. 2. National Road milestones. 3. The Stone Academy. 4. Early Zanesville map. 5. First Y bridge. 6. Zanesville Glass Manufacturing Company. 7. Doorway with "Adam's Shell" motif. 8. Bird's eye view of Y bridge and downtown Zanesville. 9. Muskingum County courthouse. 10. "Putnam Currency" pottery. 11. Paddle-wheeler steamboat. 12. The "Big Muskie" dragline. 13. Ten stars for 10 Civil War Generals. 14. Muskingum County oil wells. 15. John McIntire Public Library.