Richmond Hill Lawn Bowling Club - Richmond Hill, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

In April 1918 twenty-five men got together to form the Richmond Hill Lawn Bowling Club. The one proviso was that water must be found on the property. A good well was located on the north-east corner near the gate, and it served for many years until village water was piped in.

By September of that year, the club had sixty-five stockholders. The original listing of these stockholders hangs in the clubhouse to this day. The same year, the Club received its provincial charter as a limited company. Although the charter was eventually allowed to lapse, the Club is still a private organization.

A clubhouse was built in 1918 at a cost of $1,800. One of the members, David Hill, advanced the money and accepted a five-year mortgage at six per cent interest.

In 1949 a constitution was adopted and governed the Club’s actions until 2005, when it was amended and updated.

Membership declined from the early days and then averaged about forty-five bowlers for many years. In 1974 the membership increased to seventy, and by 1979 we had sixty-four men and sixty-one lady members.

Today membership varies from year to year but training is available to new players.

The bowlers have always been active in both district and provincial tournaments, and their success in these events is proudly displayed throughout the clubhouse.

Over the years, the Club has been the recipient of grants from the Town of Richmond Hill, the Federal Government, and the Trillium Foundation. These grants have enabled us to carry out necessary renovations and upgrades to the clubhouse and greens.

Playing Surface: Natural Grass Surface

Type of location: Outdoor