OLDEST - Architectural Landmark in Pittsburgh PA
17T E 583983 N 4477194
Built in 1764, the Fort Pitt Blockhouse is now the only remaining remnant of the Fort and the oldest architectural landmark in Pittsburgh.

The Blockhouse was a redoubt, a small fortified outbuilding of Fort Pitt, built in 1764 during the French and Indian War. In the American Revolution, the Fort was used as the American's western headquarters. After the fort was abandoned, the blockhouse was used as a private residence from 1785 to 1894. After that, it was gifted to the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) and converted to a museum, open to the public.

It is believed to be the oldest building in Pittsburgh and the oldest west of the Allegheny Mountains.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque on Premises

Location of coordinates: Entrance to Fort Pitt Blockhouse Museum