Oakes Ames Memorial Hall - Easton, MA
19T E 325861 N 4659312
This hall, part of the H. H. Richardson Historic District of North Easton, was built in memory of Congressman Oaks Ames by his children and stands as the dominant building at the intersection of Main Street, Lincoln Street, and Barrows Street.

In the North Easton section of Easton, at the intersection of Main Street, Lincoln Street, and Barrows Street, is a large stone and brick building that is the Oakes Ames Memorial Hall. This building was built in memory of Oakes Ames by his children, and is identified as a contributing building to the H. H. Richardson Historic District at Easton.

The building was built from 1879 to 1881. It was designed by noted architect Henry Hobbs Richardson. It was a gift to the town by the children of Congressman Oakes Ames. The building is several stories tall and its original intended purpose was to be the town hall. This did not come to be, but it has been used since as a meeting place for organizations, including the Freemasons. There are at least three floors. The first floor has a stage, while the top floor contained the Masonic hall. The entrance has a porch with four beautiful arches. There are many adornments, including carved signs of the zodiac and a plaque. Leading up to the building is a winding path with stairs. There is a tower feature on the right corner.

Oakes Ames (1804 - 1873) was a Congressman for the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. He is said to have been a main influence in the establishment of the Republican Party. He also was probably the largest influence in getting the transcontinental railroad (Union Pacific and Central Pacific Railroads) built. However, he also was central in one of the first major corporate scandals in the country: Credit Mobilier Company of America, for which he was censured. Oakes died soon after the determination.

The building appeared closed at the time of the visit. A web site for the building was not up at the time of submitting this waymark, so, at this point, it is hard to say how accessible the inside is. The outside is accessible, however.