North Easton Historical District - Easton, MA
19T E 325861 N 4659312
The North Easton Historical District encompasses several building designed by H. H. Richardson, open space designed by Frederick Law Olmsted, and a factory that made shovels.

In the North Easton section of Easton, there is the North Easton Historical District, which surrounds the intersection of Main Street, Barrows Street, and Lincoln Street and encompasses the village where the Ames Shovel Shop once made shovels and hand tools.

This historical district encompasses about 160 beautiful buildings and 5,000 acres of grounds. Many were gifts from the Ames family who owned the Ames Shovel Shop and made many gifts to the town, and had the best architect, H. H. Richardson, design them, and the best landscape architect, Frederick Law Olmsted, design the grounds around them.

The following are highlights of what can be found here:
- At the location specified is the stone marker about the historic district.
- Nearby is the Oaks Ames Memorial Hall, built in 1881.
- Next to this building is the North Easton Library, dedicated to Oliver Ames.
- Down Main Street and to the right are the stone rectangular buildings of the Ames Shovel Shop.
- Further down Main Street on the left is Unity Church.
- At the junction of Oliver and Mechanic Street is the North Easton Depot, which is also where the Easton Historical Society and Museum is located.
- Where Main, Lincoln and Barrow Streets form a square is the Rockery, designed by Frederick Law Olmsted. It has a stone structure that has an arch and a walkway that winds up to a plaform.
- Olmsted also designed the landscape around Ames Hall and (now destroyed) the area near the railroad station.

There are many more buildings that include the mansions of the Ames family and the grounds to them. However, the areas specified are easy to walk around. If the library is open, walk inside there to see beautiful woodwork.

The Ames Shovel Shop was once the world's largest producer of shovels during the mid 1800s, during the gold rush and the building of the railroads. The operations first started in West Bridgewater, but were moved to this location when operations expanded. The company lasted in this location from 1803 to 1952. The company still survives as Ames-Tru Temper.

Since this district was designated, another district, the H. H. Richardson Historic District was designated, which included all the buildings designed by this famous architect in this town.

The Easton Historical Society is in the North Easton Railroad Depot on Mechanic Street. See the web site for times and dates that the museum is open for tours. Or, if you are nearby, drive by - it just might be open.

Source:

Wickedlocal.com