Old Bridge Heidelberg, Germany
Built from 1786 to 1788 the Old Bridge (Alte Brucke) was the first bridge across the Neckar river.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

From 1786 to 1788 the Old Bridge was built by order of elector Carl Theodor. It was the first stone bridge across the Neckar river and the people were very happy about it. It replaced a wooden bridge which fell an easy prey to the cold winter of 1784.
Originally the bridge was named after its constructor "Carl Theodor Bridge", but during the years the name Old Bridge took hold. To thank their ruler, the people of Heidelberg raised a monument to Carl Theodor on the bridge. It shows the ruler wearing a crown and a lance. He is sourrounded by four river gods, symbolizing the rivers Neckar, Rhine, Main and Danube.
The bridge’s nine red sandstone arches span the Neckar River and blend harmoniously into their surroundings, framed by the river and mountains.

Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Heidelberg

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Pedestrian walkway