Sallustiano, Rome, Lazio
An obelisk located at the top of the Spanish steps in Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Sallustriano Obelisk is a smaller Aurelian copy of the Flaminio Obelisk of Ramses II in Piazza del Popolo, made for the Roman historian Sallust in the 1st c. BC for the Gardens of Sallust (latin:Horti Sallustiani), a series of extensive pleasure gardens that he built in the area now known as Sallustiano (using wealth extorted as governor of the province of Africa Nova (Numidia)).

It rises on the top of the Spanish Steps, it comes from the Horti Sallustiani. Pope Pius VI had it erected in this place by Giovanni Antinori in 1734. The inscription is a Roman copy. Of red granite it is 13.91 m high

Information found September 20, 2010 at:
Date Created/Placed: 1734