Bournemouth Coat of Arms - Winton Library, Wimborne Road, Winton, Bournemouth, Dorset, UK
The Bournemouth Coat of Arms is displayed above the entrance to Winton Library.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

This impressive Carnegie library has a presence in this busy main street in Winton. The coat of arms displayed bears the Latin Pulchritudo et Salubritas which means Beauty and Health.

Wikipedia describes the meaning of the symbols on the coat of arms:
'The arms of Bournemouth were granted on 24 March 1891. The crest (above the shield) consists of four English roses surmounted by a pine tree. The motto (below the shield) is "Pulchritudo et Salubritas", Latin for "beauty and health". The colours of the shield, the main part of the coat of arms, are taken from the royal arms of King Edward the Confessor, in whose royal estate the area now known as Bournemouth was situated. The four salmon represent those to be found in the River Stour, which marks the boundary between Christchurch and Bournemouth. Each of the lions holds a rose between its paws. The six birds, also taken from Edward the Confessor's arms, are martlets, heraldic birds with no legs (based on the folk belief that swallows never stopped flying and so did not need legs). The roses in the arms are emblems both of England and of Hampshire, which Bournemouth historically belonged to.'
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Bournemouth