Ambassador Andrew Young - Andrew Young International Blvd - Atlanta, GA
16S E 741818 N 3738566
Andrew Young served as Mayor of Atlanta, a Congressman from the 5th district, United States Ambassador to the United Nations, president of the National Council of Churches USA, and a member SCLC during the 1960s Civil Rights Movement.

The statue of Ambassador Andrew Young is located in a small park on the corner of Andrew Young International Blvd at Spring Street in Atlanta, GA.

Andrew Young was born March 12, 1932. He served as Mayor of Atlanta, a Congressman from the 5th district, United States Ambassador to the United Nations, president of the National Council of Churches USA, was a member of the Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC) during the 1960s Civil Rights Movement, and was a supporter and friend of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.

Wikipedia - Andrew Jackson Young