Belmont Square
A green space in East Boston with colonial importance.

This marker is located in East Boston on a fence bordering a large open green space. The marker reads:

"Between 1697 and 1711, British troops were quartered and trained here when the site was known as Camp Hill. When the British left Boston in 1776, the site continued to be used for military training, and volunteer troops built Fort Strong. In 1812, American troops again encamped here.

In 1833, when the East Boston Company was formed, approximately one acre of Camp Hill was enclosed by an ornamental iron fence and called Belmont Square (Park)."
Agency Responsible for Placement: Boston 200

Year Placed: 1976