MV Swift Steamer Screw, Bowness-on-Windermere, Cumbria
30U E 505341 N 6024271
MV Swift was one of four 'steamers' that ply up and down Windermere lake carrying tourists. MV Swift is decommissioned and docked next to the Lakeside pier.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The first steamer arrived on the lake in 1845. Replacing over time existing tourist craft. All were built for the tourist trade. Swift was the biggest with Swan, Teal and Tern in decreasing size. MV Swan was built by Vickers in Barrow in 1938, MV Teal was also built by Vickers, Barrow in 1936, MV Tern was built by Forrest & Sons, Essex 1891 and ran on steam to 1958, MV Swift was built by Seath of Glasgow in 1900 and ran on steam to 1956. The three remaining boats are still steaming around the lake daily.
As the plaque says on the rudder, these parts were rescued by Windermere Parish Councillor TJ Bell. There is the rudder, the screw on the drive shaft and a bollard pair.
For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Marine

What purpose does it serve today?: Free Standing