Cassadaga Devil's Chair - Lake Helen, FL
This Devil's Chair is located in the Lake Helen-Cassadaga Cemetery in Lake Helen, Florida.

The term devil’s chair (or "haunted chair") in folklore frequently attaches to class of funerary or memorial sculpture common in the United States during the nineteenth century, and often associated with legend tripping. Nineteenth century graveyards sometimes included carved chairs for the comfort of visitors. In this function, the object was known as a "mourning chair," and cemeteries have long provided, and continue to provide, benches for similar purposes, most often movable units of the type used in parks, but also specimens in the tradition of the carved chairs. Some carved chairs were probably not intended for use as anything but monuments, while the "monubench" is still commercially available. Paradoxically, once the custom of proper use of these chairs fell into disuse, superstitions developed in association with the act of sitting in them. In a typical example, local young people dare one another to visit the site, most often after dark, at midnight, or on some specified night such as Hallowe’en or New Year’s Eve. Variously, the stories suggest the person brave enough to sit in the chair at such a time may be punished for impudence or rewarded for courage.
Information taken from (visit link)

Cassadaga is known for having a large number of psychics, also known as Mediums, and as such, has been named the "Psychic Capital of the World". (visit link)
Additional Requirement?:
Sit in the chair and the devil will appear to you or if you put an unopened can of beer on the chair before midnight, it will be empty in the morning.