1907 - 524 E. Main Street - Shawnee, OK
A Statehood-era building in this historic town of Shawnee

The building at 524 E. Main Street is a two-story brick building that is vacant. The sign above the door indicates that it once was occupied as the Santa Fe Trading Post. It stands southwest of the historic Santa Fe Depot.

To the east of the building is an area known as Centennial Park. Several brick and granite monuments commemorating historical events are located here, as well as two time capsules.

The date block reads: "J.H. Wellington 1907" indicating it was building the year Oklahoma became a State.
Year of construction: 1907

Full inscription: