Sailor's Stone - Gibbet Hill, Hindhead, Surrey, UK
30U E 659670 N 5665008
A monument to the memory of a sailor murdered by three men, later captured and hung nearby on Gibbet Hill.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The inscription on the stone reads:

"Erected In deteftation of a barbarous Murder Committed here on an unknown Sailor On Sep. 24th 1786 By Edwd. Lonegon, Mick Cagy & Jas. Marshall Who were all taken the fame day And hung in Champs near this place Whofe theddeth Man's Blood by man thall his Blood be thed. Gen: Chap 9: Ver 6"

The sailor had been trying to return to his ship in Portsmouth and was set upon by the three men after they had met him, at a nearby inn. They were caught, tried and hung in chains from a gibbet on the hill.

The murder became so famous that Charles Dickens even wove the tale into the story of Nicholas Nickelby.

The sailor fell in with three men - sailors according to some sources, simple footpads according to others - and bought them drinks at an inn. Foolishly, he paid with a gold coin, leading them to believe that he had large amounts of money on him. They set out from the inn together, but soon the three men attacked the sailor, murdering him above the Devil’s Punchbowl. His body was soon discovered by a broom-squire tending his sheep and the murderers were apprehended at nearby Rake, having flaunted their ill-gotten gains to the locals. Tried at Kingston Assizes, they were found guilty and hanged on Gibbet Hill, near the site of the murder, as a warning to other criminals.

Public access allowed: yes

Fee required: no