Washington Irving Camp - Shawnee, OK
A historical marker commemorating Washington Irving's tour through the Oklahoma prairie.

in 1832, Washington Irving, well known author of "Rip Van Winkle" and "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow" accompanied Captain Jesse Bean of the Arkansas Mounted Rangers of the Army of the United States, on a tour through Indian Territory (what is now Oklahoma). They camped in several places in this prairie land. This marker is commemorating that trip and nearby camp. Irving was accompanied by Henry Ellsworth, the first Commissioner of Indian Affairs, appointed by Pres. Andrew Jackson. Irving wrote of his experiences in "A Tour of the Prairies."

This marker was formerly located at the corner of Highland and Bryant Streets and was moved to Centennial Park in September 1991. It was dedicated by the Wunagisa Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution in 1941.

The marker reads: "Near here Washington Irving camped in his tour of the prairies in 1832. This marker placed by Wunagisa Chapter D.A.R. 1941"
County: Pottawatomie

Record Address::