Supporters of the Santa Fe Depot - Shawnee, OK
Community support for the repair and restoration of the Sante Fe Depot

Imbedded in the front walk of the Sante Fe Depot Museum at 614 E. Main Street in Shawnee are donated bricks and pavers of those who supported its renovation and development into the Museum which operates here today.

The Sante Fe Depot was built in 1902 and is constructed of limestone blocks, with a 60 ft. tower. It is styled after a Scottish castle. The museum contains numerous artifacts from the settlement days of Oklahoma, as well as railroad memorabilia.

The citizens of Shawnee are extremely dedicated to the preservation of history in their town, and the Pottawatomie County Historical Society is very active in bringing this history alive.
Setting of your bricks:: Museum

Name of Display: None