Santa Fe Depot - Shawnee, OK
A most unusual depot in Shawnee, OK

At first, you think you're looking at a quaint Scottish castle. Unlike the red-roofed wide-eaved typical Spanish-style depots, you're looking at a building constructed of limestone blocks that are two to three feet thick. Classified as Romanesque Revival, the depot was built in 1902, reminiscent of early European churches.

Similar to a Scottish lighthouse, this depot has a 60-foot stone tower. The tower was designed to hold a clock, but lack of funds kept that from being a reality. The Scottish architect is unknown

The depot was active on the Santa Fe railroad line from 1902 to 1956, when the last train came down the line. It sat vacant after that for many years.

The depot was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974. In 1977 the railroad transferred the depot to the city of Shawnee. It opened as a museum in 1982.

This is the only remaining depot in Shawnee. The building is used for many community events throughout the year.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Santa Fe Depot Museum 614 E. Main Street 405-275-8412 Hours: Tues-Fri: 10:00-4:00 Sat/Sun: 2:00-4:00 Suggested Donation: Adults $2.00 Students $1.00

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Santa Fe