Temple Emanuel - Denver, CO
Historic Temple Emanuel is now a special events center
Location: Colorado, United States

Temple Events Center offers a magnificent space to share your special occasion with those who mean so much to you. Cathedral ceilings, plush velvet chairs, massive auditorium wrapped in stained glass, and an expansive ballroom all bring out the loveliness of your memorable day.

Temple Events Center gives you latitude to create the event you want. We invite you to bring in your own caterer and decorations. In doing so, we give you control of the costs of your occasion.

The Temple Emanuel Building, a Moorish style synagogue, was built in 1899 by architect John Humphreys. It is a local and national historic landmark. The Event Center features 100-foot towers with copper domes, stained glass windows, intricate woodwork, vaulted ceilings, gold leaf stenciling, and velvet-covered seats. A 1911 Estey pipe organ, the oldest in the country, is located in the choir loft.

The Auditorium is the perfect combination of old and new. Equipped with a new state-of-the-art sound system and acoustic wall paneling, it is perfect for a stunning wedding ceremony, lecture, or concert.
– The Auditorium is 7,000 sq. feet and seats 650, not including balcony seating.

Our ballroom is newly renovated, highlighting stunning original hardwood floors, a cozy built-in library nook, and a plush carpeted mezzanine overlook.
– The Ballroom is 4,000 sq. feet and seats 300. Space for more seating is available in the adjacent 1,500 sq. foot mezzanine.
Physical Address:
1595 Pearl St.
Denver, CO USA
80202

Description of Postcard Location:
Diagonal across street from building on the sidewalk. Parking is difficult in the area. There are many small paid parking lots - on street parking is difficult.