Home on the Range - Shawnee, OK
Historical Marker honorig the author of the song, "Home on the Range"

In the huge, 70-acre Fairview Cemetery in Shawnee stands a historical marker commemorating Brewster Higley, author of the song, "Home on the Range" who is buried in Fairview Cemetery.

The marker is located at the west edge of the cemetery, however, the west entrances are not accessible. It is necessary to drive to the east side of the cemetery and enter on N. Center Avenue. You can then drive toward the western side of the cemetery, and walk across the grass to the marker.

The marker reads:
"Home on the Range" - Author's grave in Fairview Cemetery
Dr. Brewster Higley (b.1922) of Indiana wrote this song when he lived in Kansas. The words were printed in a local paper (1873), and became a favorite song along the cattle trails. First published in 1910, the author never saw a copy nor received a cent of royalty. His last home was in Shawnee, Okla., where he died May 11, 1911."

The marker was placed by the Oklahoma Historical Society and the Oklahoma Highway Commission.
County: Pottawatomie